SOME OF MY current favourite RELEASES...
|
|
|
|
Music Playlists.
Long time no see? Old friends maybe? I hope by bringing you here today there is still some faith in my musical judgement. But nevertheless, I decided to bring you my top 5 of Marnz Malone’s Tina’s Boy. At #1 we have Went to War ft. Potter Payper Now on my first listen I knew this was going to be one of my favourites. I love the feature with Potter Payper, Double M and him both compliment each other so well, and the beat was also so well crafted it fit the artists perfectly. Potter’s verse was clean and honest, he always speaks his mind and you can feel his heart in his music all the time. Genuinely the duo we never knew we needed. “I was 15 when I first read redemption, then I came home banging like red redemption”. #2 Tina’s Son This one is so special because the voicemail says everything that we need to know about Marnz’s character from a different perspective, we hear about the life he’s already lived from him and we hear about the hope for his future from his mum. #3 Forever Missing You ft. Montz & Bandokay Now hearing from Bando specifically it’s heart-warming considering we all know the loss he faced with his dad publicly. The sample on this is so perfectly fitting, Montz puts his heart on his sleeves and as my initial introduction to this artist it was perfect. “Last week I lost the password to my snap, so I lost all our memories and I’m not getting them back,” and how many of us have this same fear? Memories are best captured in pictures and videos so to lose those? Of someone you can’t create new ones with? Has to be the biggest burden to endure. #4 Free Dior I knew this was one that I also liked because as the second song in it created the impression that I was going to enjoy this mixtape. There’s so many bars in this one, he got into his lyrical bag with this specific tune whilst still telling us stories and taking us along his experiences. “Cause it ain’t no content it’s context”. #5 Medusa’s Eyes I think the title of this song alone is song interesting, “the street turned my heart stone I looked into Medusa’s Eyes,” is a broader image of the face that backstabs you being so familiar. Even through the song when he comes to the realisation of what he’ll name it he says it’s because of all the 3’s and RIP’s, ain’t no real people left these days. I also love the way he references “Ball 4 U” which is one of his biggest songs in his last drop, and he still adheres to his own words. All in all, this mixtape was definitely a really emotional one, I remember just wanting to cry only when I was about halfway through. I love that this is dedicated to his mum and I hope that we get more heartfelt Double M project’s in the future. Did you listen to Tina’s Boy? - Miriam.
0 Comments
Music Playlists.
To begin this blog I just want to say happy anniversary to music of the week! Honestly it has been a rollercoaster of a 2 year span but we have somehow made it here anyway and so I am bringing you my current music update of October - early might I add (stream the 'October Special 23' playlist) - in celebration of our anniversary that we marked on Monday. In no specific order, let’s get onto my favourite 5… #1 McHardy - Jay Silva Now I have been playing this song for a consecutive number of months now, and it still doesn't get old. I love the different immersive feelings I get from playing it in a speaker down to headphones as well as the catchiness of the chorus and the instrumental. This song right here was definitely my summer anthem, it kept up the good vibes and still does. #2 wayUare.mp3 - Marzi Out of the 2 song EP this is my favourite but it comes down to his vocal range, cadence and drum pattern. The song just gives me a 90’s vibes and Marzi is continuously delivering that afro-soul/alté/reggae sound that is just so unique in the music scene right now. Deserves his flowers, time and time again. #3 Thanks For Nothing - Proph & Sariah Rowe I love the instrumental on this, the beat, everything is just so synchronised. This song feel s like a reflection, Proph is telling us that he’s looking back and genuinely isn’t grateful for empty hands that were disguised as full. He says, “where do you turn to when you’ve made a hundred U-turns?” which is a line that I find so realistic because when we’re beaten and battered by life, we truly feel like we’ve exhausted all options. So indeed where do we turn? The female voice on this is just so angelic and they both compliment one another so well. #4 Tempting - Skarz Now this song has been on repeat for me, initially I just thought it was because of the nostalgia it gives me from ‘Coco’ but I don’t actually want to take the magic away from this masterpiece. Skarz is on a comeback that I just can’t ignore, he’s bringing us that sound we lost in 016 and diversifying our music scene once again. He was a sound that we were way too fortunate to have then, and are ready to appreciate now. I’ve also seen that he’s filmed another freestyle that potentially features Sneakbo and I’m even more excited for this next drop. #5 Pandora’s Box - Double M I think just because this is a female-orientated song that I resonate with it but I was torn between this and ‘Ball 4 U’; both top bangers on this project. I love the way that Double M is emotionally expressive on this one, incorporating his lifestyle with his love life and fear of life. The entire project is cold, holds many gems and I hope this isn’t the last I hear of Double M. If you enjoyed my very representative top 5 of the last few months then I urge you to link me here next month for the more monthly specifics and also the stream the playlist for the gems I unfortunately could not include, but enjoyed the same nevertheless. This was my monthly music madness - Miriam.
Music Playlists.
Hall of Fame was Polo G's 3rd studio album including Hall Of Fame 2.0 which is deemed as the deluxe to its predecessor. The album consisted of 34 songs (20 in disc 1 and 14 in disc 2) and including features from the likes of; Lil Durk, Nicki Minaj, Scorey, Pop Smoke, Fivio Foreign, Kid Laroi, Roddy Rich and Young Thug, artists Polo G described as ‘future Hall of famers’. The album was initially released on July 11th and recorded Polo G’s first ever number 1 studio album, beating Migos' Culture III with 146,000 first week sales. Before the release of Hall of fame 2.0 Polo deemed HOF 1 as ‘me beating my chest, really coming into my own as an artist, showing i’m here to stay’. However despite this, in its initial reactions HOF 1 received a lot of hate and as many would describe it as Polo G’s ‘worst album’. Although it was Polo G’s most successful album, numbers wise, it received a lot of hate from fans from across the world. But why? Polo G is known for his sad, pain and melodic sound, as well as his drill sound, however many would say ‘he sounds the same’ ‘always uses the same piano beats’. This album was was used by Polo G to show his fans and others that he is very versatile and can make other types of music on any type of beat. Unfortunately, many did not like the idea of Polo changing up his style as they are used to a type of sound from him. Including both albums Polo explored different types of sounds, sampling music with "badman (Smooth criminal)” where he sampled Michael Jacksons’ iconic smooth criminal hit. A Rock n Roll sound with ‘Broken Guitars Ft Scorey’. His sheer rapping ability with ‘No return ft Lil Durk and Kid Laroi’ as well as ‘clueless ft Pop Smoke and Fivio Foreign’ also includes songs such as ‘Don't play’ and ‘Start up again’. He kept his pain and melodic sound with ‘epidemic’, ‘black hearted’, ‘losses’ and arguably his best song with ‘partin ways’ which is perhaps a part 2 of his love song ‘so real’ where speaks about his unfortunate break up with his baby mum. The song hits differently when you listen to how high he speaks of her in ‘so real’. Polo was also very humorous in naming a song in HOF 2 as ‘Piano G’ which fans found very amusing. Nevertheless it was more hated than loved by fans that polo g decided to switch up his sound for these two albums. However the album collectively recorded 2 billion streams, making Polo G the only rapper to have every album achieve this. Over the years Polo had released one album per year, Die a legend (2019), The Goat (2020), Hall of fame (2021), however 2022 was an odd year. Polo G had only released 3 songs the entire year, 2 of them coming within the last 3 months of the year with ‘Distraction’ being released in June, ‘Bag talk’ in October and ‘My all’ in December. For that entire year Polo g had been teasing that he would be dropping an album with producer southside, first indicating that he would be dropping in the summer of 2022, but there was no release. Polo then continued in December that the album will be dropping ‘first quarter of the year’ but as he went into 2023 he released a song with Future called ‘No time wasted’ in February, ‘Grown man with marshmallow' in April, but still no album. In an interview he then mentioned that he will be dropping ‘top of the summer’. The album will be called ‘Hood Poet’ which is very appropriate as I've always described polo g as a poet due to his unique style of rapping, his word choice and his delivery. Songs such as ‘Painting Pictures’ and ‘Bloody canvas’ really highlight his poetic sound. As I mentioned earlier, Polo is preparing to release his 4th studio album with ‘Hood Poet’, fans have started to see posters regarding the album with Polo g teasing some song lyrics. One poster that stood out to me was one that wrote ‘funeral lines for beautiful lives, that's when you realise it is set in stone, ain't no getting revived’ and as a huge Polo G fan i couldn't be more excited for the release of this album, especially after a 2 year wait. Let’s see when he releases. I tried something different in letting another music fan talk from the heart about their favourite artist, so all credits to Chapo for this piece of art - he also did his top 5 which I’ll be releasing after this. What’s funny is I think it was the day after he had sent this to me Polo announced the release of the album Hood Poet, it’s like clockwork isn’t it? Link us here for the top 5 - Miriam & Chapo.
Music Playlists.
I’m back again with another top 5 this week, I was ecstatic for Gunna’s drop and through this you’ll learn my favourite 5 songs off the album. Starting with #1 - fukumean Now when I first heard this song I honestly thought the ad libs were a joke and I couldn’t take it in. But you know me, a second listen never hurts nobody right? When I listened the second time I heard what I couldn’t before, I will never underestimate his ability to create a bop. #2 - turned your back Now even after my first listen I knew this was going to be in my favourites. It’s the distortion in the beginning, the echoes, his vocals, even the solemnity of the beat. The vibe I get from this is similar to the one I receive from Potter Payper’s new “White Ash”. I feel Gunna’s reflection and sadness radiate through this one and that’s why it’s on repeat. Real & Raw. #3 - I was just thinking The guitar intro on this is so beautiful, when the beat drops and the vocals layer? It’s actually indescribable. “I was just thinking, how I don’t never wan’ be sober,” we see his disconnect from reality as this yearn to never tap back in really enunciated the graveness of his struggle. For this one there isn’t much to say but you know what that means. #4 - born rich Now it’s not the catchiness of his choruses - though they are all quite catchy on this album - but the beat on this is more jumpy than the others we were provided with and his flow sits angelically on the upbeat vibe. #5 - alright The instrumental on this one is very trancing - I think this is one I could listen to all day. Gunna’s voice sits so well on this as he talks about attempts to overcome his pain and his “glass half full” attitude. “But I know we be alright.” #6 (Bonus) - Bread & Butter. The only reason why this isn’t in my top 5 is because it was the single dropped before the entire body of work; nothing against this class tune. Gunna is speaking his honest truth here, he touches on being snaked/changes in attitudes of other people, gaining a new perspective and his tribulations. It’s such a “new leaf” song; he’s introducing us to his new persona and lifestyle. This whole album I think deserves a headphone listen before the speakers, you need to understand Gunna’s POV. 15 tracks, no features, straight Gunna. How can we not appreciate this? fukumean? - Miriam.
Music Playlists.
I know I haven’t done one of these in forever so let’s just get right into it. Have you noticed that recently all the old goats are on their comeback? It’s such a full circle moment for 2023 summer I am more than excited honestly. #1 It’s Crazy - Jhus Now lyrically Hustla didn’t disappoint, he didn’t necessarily bring his best but, he didn’t disappoint. The first two lines of this song I refuse to sing - for religious and moral reasons - but other than that JHus rode the beat with his flair and brought back what we’ve been missing. I believe he’s dropping the album on the 8th, so stay ready for his project! #2 Jambazz - Gabzy This song has such a summer vibe, I cannot listen to this song without resisting the urge to dance. Gabzy provided this just in time as his live show is just a bit over a month away, giving us all a bit of time to revise the lyrics before then. This is his first single for this year and I am not mad at it at all, we all want to be happy this summer. #3 Farda - Kojo Funds Kojo funds randomly came out of hiding and dropped a single; this one makes me reminisce on the old vibes he would give us. He hasn’t necessarily been producing that 2016ish vibe but I really do see it through this single - right from the beat to the melody it’s genuinely hitting that nostalgic spot. He also previewed what I believe to be an EP, on TikTok so we’re also patiently waiting on that! #4 Be Easy - Odeal “Patience is virtue, but it’s virtually useless to text me how you feel, the feelings mutual.” Odeal puts life lessons in a neatly wrapped box for us to hear and hopefully not overlook. Why over explain when you both know how it is? Or is that doubt saying more about how you view your partner than you think? I really do like this song, I think surface-level it does deserve all that TikTok buzz and has replay value but if you listen hard, he’s giving us mantras to live by. Now I know I’ve only given you 4 songs - and probably 4 very popular songs at this stage - but I just wanted to highlight the gradual movement that’s happening in music, right before our very eyes. This has been monthly music madness, and hopefully you'll join me with the next one - Miriam. Music Playlists.
Recently I was having this conversation about radio and its relevance from the 20th century to the 21st and there were actually some mixed views. Whenever I have these conversations I always listen first to really solidify my viewpoint and I came to the conclusion that radio still holds the same relevance, we just don’t see it. Things like this to me always have their own demographic and I’ll prove it. On day to day streaming services like Tik Tok and YouTube, they provide content that is from these radio shows for example, when artists do freestyles and interviews? RADIO. This even links to my visit to the ultimate seminar last year as they spoke about finding artists from these platforms but also promoting artists using these platforms. Content that is shortly-consumed doesn’t allow us to get to know our favourite artists and for me as soon as I find art that I connect with I look for the nature of the creator and I would be naïve to believe that I only do that because of my stream of work. I think we all look to see how we resonate with our favourite artists once we’ve made that connection with their music. Don’t you want to feel closer to that person no matter the distance between you? This makes it sound almost like a romantic relationship but the grave and personal things artists share in their music, make it almost impossible not to want to get to know them as people and want to know what they’re like on a deeper level, as a friend even. Radio used to be used to promote political ideals - propaganda - and share what everyone should be consuming at the time, there wasn’t much variety. But now radio can be used to do those things + give unknown artists a platform, showcase the characteristics of famous people/artists, allow people to sit down and have worldly conversations and much more. It gives our community voices that they’ve chosen to represent in multiple different ways. I do understand the argument that ‘most’ people do not literally sit down and consume radio in that manner but I make the argument that that only represents the younger demographic. As I mentioned before, everything has its audience and much older people are accustomed to this and so may very well take the literal route in consuming news etc. in comparison to how we do. I do see evolution and my argument is nothing against that rather just that, it is still just as relevant as it was a couple of years ago. Is radio still relevant in the 21st century? - Miriam.
Music Playlists.
Now I do want to start by saying sorry for not dropping content this entire month, honestly it’s been hard to keep my plate correctly balanced and I do feel like it will be something like this for the next two months. I haven’t stopped streaming music but I definitely haven’t been as attentive to the releases as usual so I wasn’t exactly in LOVE with music this time around. I however, didn’t want this month to go by without me dropping something so here is my current music update of march. #1 Bawasaaba - Stonebwoy. This isn’t a new drop but we did pass March 6th - Ghanaian Independence Day - and on this day I reflected on a lot of my favourite songs, but this one prevailed and continued to be on repeat after independence had passed. “Wherever you dey, I know you missing me” - I felt him on this one. Stonebwoy’s creativity in music is always so prominent and that’s what makes his songs such bangers, he has fun with what he does and incorporates Ghana into his music perfectly. #2 My Love - Jah Cure I don’t know what took me back to this song, but one day it just popped into my head and I had to play it. Jah Cure himself holds so many memories of mine in his songs and this is just one of them that I hold dear to my heart. “If you’re hungry I will feed you, with my love. If you’re thirsty I will quench you, with my love.” Not much to say about this one apart from that it’s majestic in the way it resonates to broken hearts and heals them. #3 Bounce - Latts feat. Dama A friend of mine played this around me and I can’t lie I’ll admit, I brought out shazam. It’s, “they don’t wanna see me pop out like a blackhead, mask on mask on” that held me in captivity to this tune. The amount of times I’ve replayed it I cannot count, but honestly had me in a headlock. The bass on this just makes it even better, you need your speaker for this one. #4 More & Incomplete - Troniq music & Oxlade (Eclipse EP) Now this is my dictation to everyone that you ALWAYS listen to the full project. I found these two songs literally by accident, but they were both tunes that as soon as they started I knew I was going to like them. ‘More’ - This song gives serious gbedu, like I don’t know whether it’s the bass, hi-hats or what but put all together just makes you want to dance if anything ‘I want more more more, more of you,’ I just feel that infatuation you can have with another person radiating from these lyrics. ‘Incomplete’ - I love the way Oxlade plays with his pronunciation and vocal range here, I could scream I’m incomplete for days. “So teach me, please me, believe me make I for no enter reasoning” is sung in the most mesmerising way ever, Oxlade always takes the cake. #5 Candy - Gino J One thing about Gino is that he knows how to make music in a way that sounds are layered intricately yet effortlessly. In general I’ve been in love with French/Congolese music recently and so it’s yet another one to the collection. The electric guitar never fails in this genre of music. All in all this month was a mixture of many types of music, structurally I had nothing as I was a bit all over the place but as I do say, good music never fails to gravitate towards you. I’m going to see Gabzy live, will you be there? - Miriam.
Music Playlists.
Ease Up - Nonso Amadi Honestly the promotion for this song was very necessary because I was definitely the target audience. Now I’ve known about Nonso since “Usual” but I never did a deep dive into his discography and I do regret such choices now. I think this tune really encapsulates his sound and provides the afro-vibes that are amalgamated in tunes made by Melvitto and Gabzy. The instrumental for this + the backing vocals are wondrous, an absolutely angelic riddim. Is this real love? - Debbie feat. Lucky Daye. Now this tune is very special to me, when Debbie dropped it a year ago it touched me in a way I can’t even explain - she’s gone on to do great things since then that I can say she definitely did deserve. Lucky Daye doesn’t change the essence of the song, which I love because we can still feel the purpose of it, but yet his spin? It just takes the cake. And the transition between both male and female perspectives just makes it so much more wholesome, the tune genuinely gives me chills. General Status - Tiny Boost. Tiny Boost is a character we all need to indulge in. He’s honestly been dropping bangers back to back, shelling his features and all. I wish I knew about him earlier than last year but it’s never too late as they say. His voice on this beat is just so prevalent, his clarity is everything and no matter the crud he’s talking I get more than a sense that it’s much deeper than surface level. Boost resonates with me in a way that intrigues me because I don’t know the lifestyle, the struggle or the come-up but I’d give him his flowers just from the few tunes I’ve streamed. Honestly, I need more recognition for this artist. I can’t wait for that tape with Teflon. Sharks II - TEF + BOOST Talking about Youngs Teflon, they both also dropped a single that’s a sequel to a song called “Sharks”. I love this story-telling/themed music thing they have going on, it fits both their styles of rap effortlessly and gives their listeners a way to follow on with what they’re referencing. Teflon flows majestically and he just makes me sit and admire bewilderedly because there is no rapper like him. I also love the energy that boost comes with every time he has a verse, we never get bored of hearing him. These two are an iconic duo. Holiday + Reason You - Rema Rema dropped a 2 song EP and it feels slightly different to what we’re used to but is appreciated all the same. In ‘holiday’ I can hear a sample of the song, “Runaway” by Aurora especially in the chorus - at least if it isn’t sampled there was a very apparent similarity which took me back more than 5 years. This song is a very nostalgic tune, we see Rema reflecting on times that aren’t in any way reflective of his current lifestyle. Out of the two ‘Reason You’ is my favourite because I like his verses better on this and his vocal range. The instrumental is also amazing, it compliments him stupendously. “Are you taken or available?” There’s only one way to answer this when Rema asks. For You - Abracadabra Now you should already know that when this dropped on valentine's day it was on repeat like crazy. Abz never fails to provide valentines drops that don’t disappoint, he has a soft spot for this time of year and I love it. The way he fluctuates with his cadence on this tune alone - let alone the entire EP - kept me in a chokehold. There’s not much to say about this masterpiece just take it in because he knows what he’s doing when it comes to this time of year. Escapism - Joresy. This guy has been dropping relentlessly and he’s keeping my ears blessed so I can’t complain. This was another song that from valentine’s day I couldn’t stop listening to. I like the way he portrays love, he makes it seem like something that is coincidental and emulsifying. “You’re my escapism other gyal I ain’t rating ‘em”. Waiting on a Joresy project. All in all these were a couple of my favourite drops of the month - check the rest in my playlist. 8 songs that I had on repeat, but also 8 songs that impacted me the most over the past couple of weeks; this month has been a beautiful one in terms of music drops and valentine’s day especially made me incredibly happy and proud of all the artists pushing their crafts. See ya next month - Miriam.
Music Playlists.
To start off I just want to touch on my introduction to Capo Lee a little, I mentioned him in the blog, “Current Music Update - Nov” but after this I definitely went on a deep dive on his discography and found many tunes that I liked like, “Stack & Grind” and “Moody”. But without further ado, let’s get into our top 3 of the Cost of Living EP (no specific order). #1 4 My Endeavour I like the simplicity of this beat and his flow on this one, he plays with cadence really well and although repetitiveness can sometimes make a tune monotonous it fits the vibe perfectly. When he says, “They got eyes on me, the door I put my foot in” he shows to us how passionate he is about music but also how hard he is working to keep his position. #2 Smoke & Mirrors feat. Arz I like this collab, Arz and Capo bounce off of each other’s vibe quite nicely, “Capo bar for bar just throw me the ammo” - like Arz? I don’t know what it is but the calamity of both of them just makes this ten times better. El Londo shelled it on the beat as well, I love how the 808’s complement either of their flows. This song was a very smooth listen. #3 Dru Hill or Jodeci Yeah this instrumental? Shells. It’s slightly different to the slower vibe we were introduced with but is also the perfect way to end the project. The electric guitar just finishes off the entire thing, once it became apparent to me I couldn’t stop focusing on it. This is in my top 3 because Capo Lee is able to represent his ability to have fun on a track and spit those bars that we’re not necessarily supposed to agree with but still get a giggle out of me. Near the end of the tune where the beat is slowed down until the lyrics are done literally feel euphoric. Overall, it was a very good body of work for an EP, the features that I didn’t necessarily expect to see e.g. Arz & Bawo didn’t disappoint. This is also the first Ashbeck song that I’ve actually listened to too and will also be scouring his discography later. Honourable mention to “Drama or Karma” - it was so close to making it into my top 3. The EP as a whole was quite short, being 18 minutes, but Capo switched up the vibe so much it felt very natural flickering through all seven songs. Cost of Living is real, get your money up - Miriam. Music Playlists.
I started writing this in October of last year but I never exactly knew how to articulate myself when it came to expressing my views on this, so here goes nothing. Do we as a community lean towards ‘unserious artists’? And the thing is the lack of their severity isn’t based on the weight of their bars, yet how they present themselves. In music videos or any type of social media presence it is that they have, all indicate that somewhat toxic attitude that we’re drawn towards. We can’t avoid the idea that we like artist’s because of their music aside their personality, looks etc. Not saying I’d discredit an artist because I believe they’re ugly but, in our overall opinions these are extraneous variables. I said in another blog that we naturally resemble the artists we listen to, so is it a toxic community breeding toxic artists? I think we have to take into consideration that anything we enable is replicated in the industry, if the masses like it it’ll only be done more. I see it in myself too but I think it’s slightly different to others. I like artists that give off the ‘I don’t care vibe’ in terms of lack of care towards fame and popularity. To me when an artist cares less about this they always emit their natural selves in their music and you can always tell that they have fun with what they do, anything else is just a bonus. Not saying there’s anything wrong with seeing music as a career, but I’ve gauged that a lot of people that are under ‘tunnel-vision’ in that manner find it very difficult to accept defeat - as for one it’s not easy to get into the music industry - because they don’t know how to step out of their comfort zone. We also see a lot of that nonchalant vibe in the way artists take criticism from their music. There are definitely a lot of them out there that just release what they want all the time. Obviously they’re allowed to do this but after building a certain repertoire and fan base I believe we’re able to ask for the artist to represent specific sides that they’ve embodied in the past. Take for example Stormzy, the latest album he released was a disappointment to loads, it’s known that he’s in charge of his own creative directory but his fans were also missing grime Stormzy and I think it was slightly wrong for him to not take that into account. Again, it’s not him producing what the fans want because of the financial repercussions but rather because you want to keep the relationship you have with your fanbase; he’s built himself into a space where he’s allowed to have this much creative freedom but it’s always important to never forget your roots. And how can you desert a sound that put you into your current position? In the way I’m iterating it I make his fan base's reactions sound a lot more polite but in actual fact their approach of sharing their disappointment was nothing in comparison to how I’ve put it, sadly. That’s what makes our community toxic. It feels like everyone forgets what specific arts and artists have done for them over the years and lose all respect when one thing goes wrong, which might just be what’s causing our artists to rebel in such a stereotypical masculine manner. So how do we implicate this change we desire? And what effect will it have? I just believe that when artists reach a certain level it’s important that they do not get complacent or boisterous. Our society is very cyclical, those above us feeding negative energy will also be fed back negative energy, that’s just karma in her simplicity. Putting all types of energy into an artist's creation will naturally bring out the auras necessary for that project. Then the UK might be a tad less bad vibes. Is this what we represent? - Miriam. |